Terms & Privacy

Pharmacyonline.gr, is the online store of the pharmacy company Ossa Roxanne & Co. The company's headquarters are located at 39 Meg. Alexandrou, 66200 Mikropoli, Greece, VAT EL998156980 Tax Office Drama.

1. Introduction

For any questions or clarifications on the terms and conditions of this contract, or for comments and complaints on our site, please contact us [email protected]

The visitor / user is required to read the disclaimer before registering at pharmacyonline.gr.

The visitor / user is considered to have unconditionally accepted the Terms of Use as these are applicable in each case using the services of pharmacyonline.gr.

Pharmacyonline.gr reserves the right of unilateral amending of the Terms of Use, without prior notice to the user / visitor except for publication on the respective website.

If a user / visitor disagrees with these Terms they are requested to refrain from using this website.

2. Overview

The use of this website is meant only for legal purposes and in a manner that does not impede the use by third parties. The visitor / user is obliged to use it according to law, in a manner consistent with good morals and the Terms and shall not perform acts or omissions that may cause damage or malfunction to this Site, or affect or jeopardize the provision of services by the pharmacyonline.gr

This website and the services offered through it aim exclusively at adults. Minors are prohibited to use it or visit it, and perform transactions. Pharmacyonline.gr bears no responsibility for any visit to this website and use by minors, as it cannot verify the identity of incoming users / visitors.

Pharmacyonline.gr tries to maintain and ensure the availability of the website and its content. Regardless of these efforts, the availability of this website depends on various factors such as the users’ equipment, the number of users trying to connect simultaneously to this website or the Internet, etc. Pharmacyonline.gr also reserves the right for website maintenance, even if this results in a temporary shutdown.

Pharmacyonline.gr is entitled at any time and without any notice to change the nature and content of its website and to suspend or discontinue its operation temporarily or permanently. It may also be stopped or suspended, or be prevented from operating by reasons beyond the control or will of pharmacyonline.gr.

Pharmacyonline.gr makes every effort to ensure the accuracy, completeness, validity and clarity of the information and the overall content of the web. Pharmacyonline.gr does not guarantee nor shall be liable for users / visitors, for safety or content of the web.

The users / visitors of this site accept the inability of pharmacyonline.gr to control all the content and services offered through it. Pharmacyonline.gr does not guarantee that the use by users / visitors of the website, information, data or material included on its content do not affect the rights of others.

3. Description of Services

Pharmacyonline.gr, is an online self-contained store, with its own pricing, payment terms, supply and product delivery. Quoted prices of products are final (VAT included). Pharmacyonline.gr reserves the right to change prices without prior notice to the customer.

The customer has the ability to place orders, provided they have registered once in the site of entry of the online store, selecting "New User ".

Each client registers only once.

The customer using the unique combination of Client Name (username) and Customer Code (password) that he has chosen and stated, has the following options:

  • To browse the contents of the shopping basket ("My basket"). In the basket the customer can view the products he has chosen to purchase. The customer may place an order, whose overview or change (delete items, change quantity) is possible at any time up to checkout.
  • To complete the order and pay by selecting one of the payment options provided by the online store.
  • To track the order and browse at its contents after the checkout process
  • To browse previous orders.
  • To modify the Customer Account.

4. Disclaimer

The users / visitors who do not trust pharmacyonline.gr are asked not to visit or use this site or services offered through it. Users / visitors are invited to use protection software against viruses, Trojan horses or other harmful programs and data.

Pharmacyonline.gr is not responsible for side effects and damages from the use of ordered products due to wrong product selection by the user, careless or improper use of the products, or the fault of the manufacturer, such as fault during manufacture, incomplete information or instructions accompanying products, production quality, material safety and actual faults. Our responsibility in case of a defective product is limited to its replacement, provided that the return requirements are fully met.

Pharmacyonline.gr is not responsible for deficiencies in the availability of products by force majeure, weather, fire, strikes, suppliers, illegal conduct of third parties and the general reasons not attributable to the fault of the internet site of pharmacyonline.gr.

Pharmacyonline.gr is not responsible for any temporary or permanent incapacity and for delays in acceptance and execution of orders and delivery of ordered products by reasons not attributable to its fault, as indicative extreme weather conditions, natural disasters, emergencies, strikes , fire, malfunctions of partner courier companies, accidental damage or destruction of the products before delivery to the user after given for shipment, illegal interventions of the counterparty or third party provider malfunction on the process of online payments (Bank) or hosting service provider (Host Provider) or of the Internet service provider (ISP) or of the service provider access (Access Provider) or of the terminal equipment of a user, incorrect reporting by the user and generally for any incident which prevents the proper performance of its contractual obligations. The Company's liability is limited to the contract with the consumer commitments and will make every effort to respond to them within a reasonable period of time.

Pharmacyonline.gr is not responsible for improper condition of the products delivered where it is not due to improper storage of the product frompharmacyonline.gr and if all the precautions necessary have been observed.

The information provided by the experienced scientific associates of this web store, information and advice on issues concerning health, prevention, beauty and cosmetics are provided for information only and they don’t replace any medical advice, examinations, diagnosis and prescriptions from medical professionals, medical providers and diagnostic centers that the user must follow to deal with any health problems and everyday issues that concern him.

The answers, advices and information provided from this site are entirely valid and reliable, but are given without prejudice to the accuracy, completeness and veracity of the information provided by the user about his problem, whose characteristics (information) we are not able or obliged to affirm. In case that the user informs us about untrue, inaccurate and/or incomplete information, our Company is exempt from liability for the validity of the advice provided to the user from liability for damage of unsuited to the needs of the user information and/or advice.

Pharmacyonline.gr provides the content (eg information, names, images, illustrations etc.), products and services available through this website on an "as is" without any warranty expressed or implied in any way. Also, pharmacyonline.gr does not guarantee that the content of this website and the quality provided through this service will meet the needs, demands and expectations of users / visitors. Any direct, subsequent sums, incidental, indirect or consequential damages arising from access to this website, or the use thereof does not create liability for pharmacyonline.gr officers, employees or partners.

Pharmacyonline.gr is in no event liable for any legal (civil and / or criminal in nature), nor for any damage ( direct, special , or consequential which indicatively and not restrictively, alternatively or / and accumulatively results in: loss of profits , data, compensation, etc. ) , which occurs for users / visitors of this site , or for third parties , from a cause related to the operation or not and / or use of the site and / or weakness of service provision and / or information available through this and / or any unauthorized third party intervention in paid products and / or services and / or information available through this.

Moreover, pharmacyonline.gr has no responsibility for loss or damage or contamination by computer viruses or other electronic devices used by the user/visitor for access to this website, nor is liable for damage related to failure in performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission of the system etc.

In order to facilitate and serve the users/visitors, pharmacyonline.gr may provide connection through « links » hyperlinks or advertising banners, with third parties websites. Pharmacyonline.gr has no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, politics security, completeness and quality of service. Linking to these sites and websites is the responsibility of each user/visitor. These third parties, providers of those websites and WebPages, have full (civil and criminal) responsibility for safety, legality and validity of the content of websites and WebPages to the exclusion of pharmacyonline.gr liability, as indicative liability on the copyright of any third party rights. Consequently, users / visitors are obliged to directly contact these third party providers for anything resulting from the access or use of websites and web pages. Despite the fact that users / visitors of this site agree that pharmacyonline.gr is neither obliged nor can verify the safety and content of both websites and web pages and services of third parties to which it provides access, it however has the right to remove, modify or discontinue any service or link to third party websites and third party web pages, if according to judgement, the law or these terms are threatened or violated.

5. Users Obligations

The user / visitor of pharmacyonline.gr is expected not to use the network pharmacyonline.gr in operations, which may result in criminal prosecution or the start of any civil or administrative proceedings against pharmacyonline.gr for acts, indicatively but not exclusively refer to the Criminal Code , Special Penal Laws, Telecommunications Law, the Law on the Protection of Personal Data as well as the relevant provisions or directives of the European Union or the National Telecommunications Commission , the Data Privacy Policy and any other Public or Administrative Authority and Service .

To not violate any form of third party Copyrights.

Any costs or damages that pharmacyonline.gr may be required to repay due to infringement by user / visitor of the obligations arising from the present agreement, shall be met by the user/ visitor in question, who is required to pay pharmacyonline.gr directly without the need for the latter to take legal action and proceed to court.

To STRICTLY ADHERE TO THE CURRENT RULES AND TERMS OF USE of pharmacyonline.gr AND ALSO THE CURRENT RULES OF PRIVACY OF USERS AND / OR THE VISITORS of this website.

To provide complete and accurate registration information, which must be entered during the registration for which, the possibility of updating is provided.

To update the registration data in order to respond to the current real personal information. In the case of inaccuracy in the Customer information recorded,pharmacyonline.gr has the right to immediately disable the Customer's account.

To keep secret and not disclose the ID name and its password (username, password) to third parties on services of pharmacyonline.gr. Also, inform the Company via email at pharmacyonline.gr, for any unauthorized use of code number and password.

To confirm that they have exited from the account at the end of each session.

To provide correct information of Payment and Delivery for placed orders at pharmacyonline.gr.

6. Intellectual and Industrial Property

The intellectual property obtained without the need for any further formality. The pharmacyonline.gr website and its content is the intellectual and industrial property of the Company and are protected by the relevant provisions of Greek, EU and International law.

All trademarks, distinctive features, patents, names, texts, images, graphics, drawings, photographs, programs, information material of all kinds, data, software are included on the Site content unless otherwise stated for specific rights of others.

Note that according to Law 2121/1993 (as amended and currently in force), the International Berne Convention (ratified by Law 100/1975) and the relevant provisions on the protection of intellectual property on the Internet, expressly prohibit any form of copying, modification, intervention, transfer, distribute, resell, lease, republish, reproduce, retransmit in electronic or mechanical form, save, print, create a derivative work load (download) from anyone or mislead the public about the actual operator of the Site Content.

Products, services, names, brands or distinctive features of third parties that appear on the Company's website are the intellectual and industrial property of third parties who bear the responsibility.

The trademarks, logos and distinctive features displayed on this website and depictions of persons or places or things that are part of the Content, are owned by the Company or third parties. Their use is strictly prohibited without securing the prior written permission from the Company, unless otherwise specified in the applicable terms of use. The content of the Website does not constitute or is in no way regarded as granting oral or silent license or right to use any Trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of the Company or of third parties that may own the Trademarks displayed on this.

7. Promotional / Informational

The user / visitor of pharmacyonline.gr may, if he so wishes, request to obtain information about the new products supplied in the market by the Company and of any other offers, via promotional / informational messages to an email address.

There will be no unauthorized use of this service. The user may in any case and at any time request to discontinue receiving advertising messages, while the Company must consult the article 19 §4 and 13 §3 of Law 2472/1997, of the Authority register which records persons who do not wish to be included in files, which have the purpose of promoting supplies of goods or provision of services remotely.

The Company’s website provides its users with the option of receiving the pharmacyonline.gr newsletter if they indicate that they wish to benefit from this service.

The Company newsletter is fully compliant with the regulations for sending mail.

8. Online Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint about a purchase, instead of going to court, you could opt for alternative dispute resolution. Alternative dispute resolution is the term used to describe all the different ways of resolving a complaint that don't involve going to court. Typically what happens is that you ask a neutral third party to step in and act as an intermediary between you and the trader you're complaining about. The intermediary might suggest a solution to your complaint, impose a solution on you and the other party or just bring you both together to discuss how to find a solution. You might know alternative dispute resolution as "mediation", "conciliation", "arbitration", "ombudsman" or "complaints' board". Compared with going to court, alternative dispute resolution usually costs less, is less formal and quicker.

You can only use it if you live in the EU and the trader is based in the EU.

Online Dispute Resolution http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the personal data collected or generated (processed) when you use pharmacyonline.gr. It also explains how your personal data is used, shared and protected, what choices you have relating to your personal data and how you can contact us.

What Personal Data do we collect and when?

We ask you for certain personal data to provide you with the products or services you request. For example, when you make purchases, contact our consumer services, request to receive communications, create an account, participate in our events or contests, or use our Site or App.

This personal data includes your:

  • contact details including name, email, telephone number and shipping, billing address;
  • login and account information, including screen name, password and unique user ID;
  • personal details including  hometown and purchase history;
  • personal preferences including your wish list as well as marketing and cookie preferences.

When interacting with our Sites and Apps, certain data is automatically collected from your device or web browser. More information about these practices is included in the “Cookies and Pixel Tags” section of this privacy policy below.  This data includes:

  • Device IDs, call state, network access, storage information and battery information; and
  • Cookies, IP addresses, referrer headers, data identifying your web browser and version, and web beacons and tags.

Why and How do we use your Personal Data?

To Provide the Features of the Sites, Apps, and Services You Request

When you use our Site and App, we will use your personal data to provide the requested product or service.  For example, if you make a purchase on pharmacyonline.gr or participate in an event or promotion, we will use the contact information you give us to communicate with you about the purchase, event or promotion. If you contact our consumer services, we will use information about you, such as delivery or payment information, or the product you have purchased to help you resolve a problem or question.

To Communicate Information about our Products, Services, Events and for Other Promotional Purposes

When you consent, we will send you marketing communications and news concerning pharmacyonline's products, services, events and other promotions.  You can opt-out at any time after you have given your consent.

If you are an existing customer of pharmacyonline (for example, if you have placed an order with us), we may use the contact details you provided to send you marketing communications about similar pharmacyonline products or services where permitted by applicable law (unless you have opted-out). In other cases, we ask for your consent to send you marketing information. We may use the information that you provide to us as well as information from other products or services - such as your use of pharmacyonline site and App, your visits to or purchases made in pharmacyonline store, your participation in pharmacyonline events and contests - to personalize communications on products and services that may be interesting for you.

To Operate, Improve and Maintain our Business, Products and Services

We use the personal data you provide to us to operate our business.  For example, when you make a purchase, we use that information for accounting, audits and other internal functions.  We may use personal data about how you use our products and services to enhance your user experience and to help us diagnose technical and service problems and administer our Sites and Apps.

To Protect Our or Others' Rights, Property or Safety

We may also use your personal data about how you use our Site and App to prevent or detect fraud, abuse, illegal use, violations of our Terms of Use, and to comply with court orders, governmental requests or applicable law.

For General Research and Analysis Purposes

We use data about how our visitors use our Site, App and services to understand customer behavior or preferences.  For example, we may use information about how visitors to pharmacyonline.gr search for and find products to better understand the best ways to organize and present product offerings in our storefront. 

Other Purposes

We may also use your personal data in other ways and will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary.

Legal Grounds

To process your personal data, we rely on certain legal grounds, depending on how you interact with our Site and App.

When you purchase products from our Site and App, we need your personal data to fulfill our contract with you. For example, we need your payment and contact details to deliver your order.

When you use our App, we rely on your consent for processing and for certain limited purposes to fulfill our contract with you (for example, for in-App purchases). 

We also rely on other legal grounds, such as our legitimate interests as a business, to comply with a legal obligation, or to protect your vital interests.

SHARING of Your Personal Data

Pharmacyonline.gr shares your personal data with:

Pharmacyonline entities for the purposes and under the conditions outlined above. 

Third party service providers processing personal data on pharmacyonline's behalf, for example to process credit cards and payments, shipping and deliveries, host, manage and service our data, distribute emails, research and analysis, manage brand and product promotions as well as administering certain services and features.  When using third party service providers we enter into agreements that require them to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. 

Other third parties to the extent necessary to: (i) comply with a government request, a court order or applicable law; (ii) prevent illegal uses of our Site and App or violations of our Site’ and the App’ Terms of Use and our policies; (iii) defend ourselves against third party claims; and (iv) assist in fraud prevention or investigation (e.g., counterfeiting). 

to any other third party where you have provided your consent.

Retention of your Personal Data 

Your personal information will be retained for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). In general, this means that we will keep your personal data for as long as you keep your Pharmacyonline account. For personal data related to product purchases, we retain this longer to comply with legal obligations (such as tax and sales laws and for warranty purposes).

YOUR RIGHTS Relating to Your Personal Data

You have the right to request: (i) access to your personal data; (ii) an electronic copy of your personal data (portability); (iii) correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate; or (iv) deletion or restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances provided by applicable law. These rights are not absolute. Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you like would to request a copy of your personal data or exercise any of your other rights, please click the following link GDPR Tools.

Opting Out of Direct Marketing

If you have a Pharmacyonline account, you can opt-out of receiving Pharmacyonline’s marketing communications by modifying your preferences in the "view or change my profile" section of our Site. You can also opt-out by modifying your email or SMS subscriptions by clicking on the unsubscribe link or following the opt-out instructions included in the message. Alternatively, you can contact us.

COOKIES and Pixel Tags

Pharmacyonline collects information, which may include personal data, from your browser when you use our Sites. We use a variety of methods, such as cookies and pixel tags to collect this information, which may include your (i) IP-address; (ii) unique cookie identifier, cookie information and information on whether your device has software to access certain features; (iii) unique device identifier and device type; (iv) domain, browser type and language, (v) operating system and system settings; (vi) country and time zone; (vii) previously visited websites; (viii) information about your interaction with our Sites such as click behavior, purchases and indicated preferences; and (ix) access times and referring URLs.

Third parties may also collect information via Sites through cookies, third party plug-ins and widgets. These third parties collect data directly from your web browser and the processing of this data is subject to their own privacy policies. 

We use cookies and pixel tags to track our customers’ usage of the Site and to understand our customers’ preferences (such as country and language choices). This enables us to provide services to our customers and improve their online experience. We also use cookies and pixel tags to obtain aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, to identify trends and obtain statistics so that we can improve our Site. There are generally three categories of cookies used on our Site:

  • Functional: These cookies are required for basic site functionality and are therefore always enabled. These include cookies that allow you to be remembered as you explore our Sites within a single session or, if you request, from session to session. They help make the shopping cart and checkout process possible as well as assist in security issues and conforming to regulations.
  • Performance: These cookies allow us to improve our Site functionality by tracking usage. In some cases, these cookies improve the speed with which we can process your request and allow us to remember site preferences you have selected. Refusing these cookies may result in poorly-tailored recommendations and slow site performance.
  • Social media and Advertising: Social media cookies offer the possibility to connect you to your social networks and share content from our Site through social media.  Advertising cookies (of third parties) collect information to help better tailor advertising to your interests, both within and beyond our Sites. In some cases, these cookies involve the processing of your personal data. Refusing these cookies may result in seeing advertising that is not as relevant to you or you not being able to link effectively with Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks and/or not allowing you to share content on social media.

For a comprehensive and up-to-date summary of every third-party accessing your web browser, we recommend installing a web browser plugin built for this purpose.  You can also choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings on each browser and device that you use. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to many features that make our Sites and Apps more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

USING Pharmacyonline Site and App with Third-Party Products and Services

If you choose to connect your Pharmacyonline account with a third-party device or account, your privacy rights on third-party platforms will be governed by their respective policies.  For example, if you choose to share your Pharmacyonline activity on third-party social media platforms, the policies of those platforms govern the data that resides there. 

Our Site and App may provide links to other (third-party) websites and apps for your convenience or information. Linked sites and apps have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly encourage you to review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

CHANGES to Our Privacy Policy

Applicable law and our practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our Site and App. If we materially change the way in which we process your personal data, we will provide you with prior notice, or where legally required, request your consent prior to implementing such changes. We strongly encourage you to read our privacy policy and keep yourself informed of our practices.  This privacy policy was last modified in May 2018.

QUESTIONS and Feedback

We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about our privacy policy and privacy practices.

If you wish to provide feedback or if you have questions or concerns or wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data, please contact Consumer Services at: [email protected]

Contact Us

Pharmacy Ossa Roxanni & Co. 
The company's headquarters are located at 39 Meg. Alexandrou, 66200 Mikropoli, Greece
Phone:+30 25220 31590
Mail: [email protected]

PharmacyOnline.gr © 2017


Powered by Bear in mind